And the nominees are…

2020 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees

Earlier this week, the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television announced their nominees for the 2020 Canadian Screen Awards that will be presented later in March. No surprise, our 2020 line-up includes nominees from both TV and film including all of the films nominated for Best Picture (Anne at 13,000 Ft, Antigone, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, The Twentieth Century and White Lie).

We’ve listed all of the KCFF-related nominees below so you’ll have a chance to check out the films before seeing who will receive Canada’s top film and tv honours.

Congratulations to all of the 2020 nominees!

 

Anne at 13000 Feet

4 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Director – Kazik Radwanski (in attendance at KCFF)
  • Supporting Actor – Matt Johnson (in attendance)
  • Leading Actress – Deragh Campbell 

 

Antigone

7 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Director – Sophie Deraspe
  • Editing
  • Leading Actress – Nahema Ricci
  • Supporting Actress – Nour Belkhiria
  • Overall Sound
  • Adapted Screenplay – Sophie Deraspe

 

Black Conflux

2 Nominations

  • Leading Actor – Ryan McDonald (in attendance)
  • Best First Feature – Nicole Dorsey

 

The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

6 Nominations

  • Best Picture 
  • Cinematography
  • Director – Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn
  • Leading Actress – Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
  • Leading Actress – Violet Nelson
  • Original Screenplay – Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn

 

Disappearance at Clifton Hill

4 Nominations

  • Cinematography
  • Editing
  • Supporting Actor – Andy McQueen 
  • Sound Editing

 

Il Pleuvait des Oiseaux

5 Nominations

  • Costume Design
  • Leading Actor – Gilbert Sicotte
  • Supporting Actor – Rémy Girard
  • Overall Sound
  • Adapted Screenplay – Louise Archambault

 

James vs His Future Self

4 Nominations

  • Original Score
  • Original Song
  • Supporting Actor – Daniel Stern
  • Original Screenplay – Jonas Chernick, Jeremy Lalonde (in attendance)

 

Jeune Juliette

1 Nomination

  • Original Screenplay – Anne Émond

 

Kuessipan

3 Nominations

  • Supporting Actor – Douglas Grégoire
  • Supporting Actress – Yamie Grégoire
  • Adapted Screenplay – Myriam Verreault, Naomi Fontaine

 

Murmur

1 Nomination

  • Best First Feature – Heather Young

 

Road to the Lemon Grove

1 Nomination

  • Visual Effects 

 

Run this Town

3 Nominations

  • Art Direction/Production Design 
  • Make-up
  • Sound Editing 

 

The Song of Names

9 Nominations

  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Make-up
  • Costume Design
  • Hair 
  • Original Score
  • Original Song
  • Overall Sound 
  • Sound Editing 
  • Visual Effects 

 

Sympathie Pour le Diable

3 nominations

  • Adapted Screenplay – Guillaume De Fontenay (in attendance), Guillaume Vigneault, Jean Barbe
  • Visual Effects
  • Best First Feature – Guillaume De Fontenay

 

The Twentieth Century

8 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Costume Design
  • Hair
  • Director – Matthew Rankin
  • Leading Actor – Dan Beirne (in attendance)
  • Original Screenplay – Matthew Rankin
  • First Feature – Matthew Rankin

 

White Lie

4 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Director – Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas
  • Leading Actress – Kacey Rohl
  • Original Screenplay – Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas

 

TV