Archives



Kingston Canadian Film Festival- 2014 Recap

kcffposter

People’s Choice Winner:
Siddharth (dir. Richie Mehta)

Steam Whistle Local Home Brew Winner:

Digging up Plato (dir. Leigh Ann Bellamy)

Feature Films

The Animal Project (dir. Ingrid Veninger). Burt’s Buzz (dir. Jody Shapiro). Cas &Dylan (dir. Jason Priestley). Le Demantelement (dir. Sébastien Pilote). Devil’s Knot (dir. Atom Egoyan). Diego Star

(dir. Frédérick Pelletier). The Dirties (dir. Matthew Johnson).

Discopathe (dir. Renaud Gauthier). Empire of Dirt (dir. Peter Stebbings). Felix And Meira (dir. Maxime Giroux). Gabrielle (dir. Louise Archambault). The Ghosts In Our Machine (dir. Liz Marshall). The Husband (dir. Bruce McDonald). Hypnotist-Altered States (dir. Albert Nerenberg). Monsoon (dir. Sturla Gunnarsson). The Oxbow Cure (dir. Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas). The Pin (dir.  Naomi Jaye). Rhymes For Young Ghouls (dir. Jeff Barnanby). Siddharth (dir. Richie Mehta). The Price We Pay (dir. Harold Crooks). Three Night Stand (dir. Pat Kiely). Vic And Flo Saw A Bear (dir Denis Côté). Watermark (dir. Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky). When I Walk (dir. Jason DaSilva). Whitewash (dir. Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais)

“C is for Canada” Short Film Program

A Sea Turtle Story (dir. Kathy Shultz). Big Mouth (dir. Andrew Dorfman). Earl’s Flying Lesson (dir. Jeffrey Mueller). Love Sam (dir. Chris Agoston). Poppety in the Fall (dir. Pierre-Luc Granjon, Antoine Lanciaux). The Race (dir. Jacques Khouri)

Local Shorts Program

Bloom (dir. Spencer Brown).  Cinqcents (dir. Even Yawen Wu and Yiyang Liu). Dance Speak (dir. J. Adam Brown). Digging up Plato (dir. Leigh Ann Bellamy). Gunner (dir. Patrick Weiers). History (dir. James Greatrex). Jimmy The Sailor (dir. Shayna Markowitz).  Muster Up (dir. Ian VanDuzer). On The Small Screen (dir. Charlotte Orzel).  Peter & Jane Like Some Of The Same People (dir. Chris Remerowski).  Please Donate (dir. Matt Horvat, Ciaran Meyer, Madeline Forsythe, and Caitlyn Cucco).  Teenage Dance (dir. Adam Bentley). The Acting Dead (dir Michael Hayes). The Bench (dir. Michele Klaponski). The Gaze (dir. Even Yawen Wu and Yiyang Liu). The Path (dir. Jonny Klynkrammer).  The Wireless Tablet (dir. Phillip Brule, Fahaam Tashfeen).  Wendy At The Movies (dir. David McCallum of Lightstruck film & media)

Shorts Program

Baseball (dir. Adam Humphreys). Beasts In The Real World (dir. Sol Friedman). Foxed! (dir. James Stewart). Grand Canal (dir. Johnny Ma). I Am Not A Weird Person (dir. Molly McGlynn). Jimbo (dir. Ryan Flowers). Liebe (dir. Cameron Mcgowan). Paradise Falls (dir. Fantavious Fritz). Seasick (dir. Eva Cvijanovic). Time Is A Terrible Thing To Waste (dir. Leslie Supnet)

Special Guests

Thom Ernst, Yonah Lewis, Rob Vroom, Richie Mehta, Richard Goddard, Renaud Gauthier, Paul Stillo, Nicola Luksic, Naomi Jaye, Molly McGlynn, Meaghan Brander, Maxwell McCabe-Lokos, Matthew Johnston, Marni Van Dyk, Marie-Claire Lalonde, Liz Marshall, Lev Lewis, Kathy Schultz, Karen Walton, Kara Haflidson, Jo-Anne McArthur, Jeffrey Mueller, Jason Nobrega, Jason Lapeyre, Jason Anderson, James Stewart, Jacob Switzer, Ingrid Veninger, Don McKellar, Christian Kelley, Calvin Thomas, Brooke Bundy, Brent Nurse, Andrew Lockington, Andrew Gurney, Alex Janson, Alex Nerenberg

Music

By Divine Right, Shotgun Jimmie, Buffalo Tree, Time Giant, Menew, Sex Ray Vision, Souljazz Orchestra

Receptions

Opening Night Reception
Thu. Feb. 27 // 9:00pm-11:30 // Tango Nuevo, 331 King St. East

Filmmaker’s Reception
Sat. Mar. 1 // 2:30pm-4:00 // Tango Nuevo, 331 King St. East

Steamwhistle Local Homebrew Award Presentation
Sat. Mar. 1 // 6:00pm-7:00 // Davies Lounge (Grand Theatre), 218 Princess St.